What is the legal definition of an affidavit?
[…] In such an affidavit, the Plaintiff gives sworn evidence that their marriage is irretrievably broken. If the court accepts this evidence, the divorce will be granted and the decree entered without the Plaintiff having to set foot in court.

Who can administer an oath or take an affirmation in Hawaii?

Affidavits for use in Hawaii can be sworn or affirmed before a notary public. The source of the notary’s power to take affidavits is found in Haw Rev Stat § 456-13. This says that:

“Every notary public may administer oaths in all cases in which oaths are by law authorized or required to be taken or administered, or in which the administering of an oath may be proper.  “

How to swear an affidavit in Hawaii

To have an affidavit sworn or affirmed in Hawaii, you should attend before a notary public with the following:

  • The affidavit. Do not sign this before attending before the notary;
  • Valid photographic identification.